Menu
North American Prospects Hockey League logo North American Prospects Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NA3HL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

Quarter and Semi-Finals set at Dixon Cup after exciting Saturday

February 16, 2020

Cruz Lucius and the Gentry Academy 16U team went through round-robin play undefeated, outscoring their opponents, 31-4.

It was moving day on Saturday at the 2020 NAPHL Dixon Cup Playoffs in Troy and Rochester, Michigan. The Dixon Cup annually crowns the playoff champions of the NAPHL.
 
All NAPHL 18U, 16U, and 15U Tier 1 teams are competing in the event and the NAPHL will also crown a champion in the Prep Division. The 16U, 15U, and Prep Division Championships will be played on Sunday night, while the 18U Championship will take place on Monday morning.
 
On Saturday, the rest of the round-robin games were played and the semi-finals and quarter-finals (18U) spots were decided.
 

Download the NAHL App to keep up to date with NAPHL scores (iOS - Google Play)

All games will be broadcast live and in HD on HockeyTV

18U/Prep Dixon Cup Playoff Schedule

16U Dixon Cup Playoff Schedule

15U Dixon Cup Playoff Schedule

14U Schedule

 
Day 2 Recaps
 
18U Division
Day two of 18U action decided Sunday’s quarter-final matchups. 
 
Meijer AAA, Shattuck St. Mary’s, Esmark, Carshield AAA and Northstar each earned their way into the quarter-finals by topping their divisions, while Colorado Springs, Sioux Falls and Team Maryland will stake their place in the wild-card spots. 
 
Each of those teams put up strong efforts on Saturday to earn their way in. Meijer dominated Arizona 7-0, Shattuck topped Sioux Falls 5-2, Esmark escaped with a 5-4 OT win over Colorado Springs, Carshield took down Thunder Bay 3-2 and Northstar stood up through a stiff test from New Jersey, winning 2-1 in overtime. Team Maryland earned a berth after a late win against Ontario, scoring with just 30 seconds left to ensure their place in the quarter-finals. 
 
In other 18U action, Des Moines thumped Everett 6-1, Philadelphia knocked off 95 Giants 5-3, Portland rolled over Northeast 6-3 and Florida outlasted Seacoast 6-4.
 
Sunday’s quarter-finals will feature Team Maryland against Meijer, Colorado Springs against Carshield, Sioux Falls battling Northstar and Esmark taking on Shattuck St. Mary’s for a spot in the semi-finals on Sunday night.
 
The 18U Dixon Cup Final will take place on Monday morning.
 
16U Division
Playoff fates were decided in Saturday’s matchups, as Meijer AAA, Gentry, Florida Alliance and Sioux Falls each punched tickets to the 16U semi-finals on Sunday morning. 
 
Meijer picked up a 6-0 win over Madison and a 6-5 win over 95 Giants, Gentry pasted Arizona 12-0 and knocked off Northeast 9-3, Florida ousted Esmark 4-3 in OT and toppled New Jersey 4-1 and Sioux Falls beat New Jersey 4-2 and Carshield 5-0 to each seal their spots in the semis.
 
Elsewhere, Everett hammered Carshield 5-1, Colorado Springs dropped 95 Giants 3-0 and outlasted Madison 3-2 in a shootout, Des Moines topped Northeast 5-2, but fell to Arizona 4-2 and Esmark trounced Everett 4-1 in the final game of the day. 
 
On Sunday, Meijer will play Gentry in the first semi-final and Florida will take on Sioux Falls to decide the finalists. 
 
15U Division
Semi-final matchups were also set in the 15U ranks on Saturday, as Carshield AAA, Thunder Bay, Everett and Florida Alliance nailed down their spots in the semis. 
 
Everett shut down Arizona 3-0, Thunder Bay dropped Carshield 4-1 and Florida crushed Colorado Springs 8-0 in the games among the semi-finalists on Saturday. 
 
Also in 15U play, Esmark shut out Meijer 3–0 and Tri-State later dealt Meijer a second loss, this time 3-2 to close out the day. 
 
Sunday’s semi-finals will see Carshield duke it out with Thunder Bay and Everett face off against Florida for a place in the 1 p.m. Dixon Cup Final. 
 
14U Division
Two games comprised the 14U landscape on Saturday. 
 
Meijer took wins in both contests, defeating Arizona 4-1 in the first and dominating Colorado Springs 5-0 in the second. 
 
Eight different skaters found twine in a pair of balanced efforts from Meijer, with Easton Muntian bagging a double on the day. 
 
Prep Division
Prep teams doubled dipped on Saturday, setting the semi-final matchups in the process. 
 
TRC Academy, Tahoe Prep, Pacific Ridge and Pilot Mound each earned a spot in the final four after two games apiece on Saturday. 
 
TRC picked up a 3-2 win over Tahoe and an 8-3 decision against Fernie, Tahoe followed up its loss to TRC with a 5-1 victory against Prairie, Pacific Ridge slammed Clearwater 5-0 and dropped Pilot Mound 3-2, who earlier handled Tampa EDP 4-0. 
 
Also in Prep action on Saturday, Prairie edged St. Mary’s 3-2, Fountain Valley beat Fernie 3-1 and St. Mary’s 3-2 in OT, and finally, Clearwater ended the round robin action with a 6-1 trouncing of Tampa EDP. 
 
Semi-final action on Sunday will see Tahoe against TRC and Pacific Ridge against Pilot Mound to decide the Prep finalists.
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Puck Style Hockey HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car Wynne
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings